Tuf Cooper will Wear No. 1 Back Number at National Finals Rodeo 2017

Three-time world champion Tuf Cooper of Weatherford, TX will wear the number 1 back number at the National Finals Rodeo 2017. He’ll enter the year ended Las Vegas NFR 2017.

The 27-year-old is ranked No. 1 in the PRCA’s 2017 world all-around title race with $214,131. Tuf has qualified nine times for the WNFR in 2008-2017 and this is the first time he will wear No. 1 back number in both world all-around and tie-down roping title races. In the meantime, Trevor Brazile, 40, wore the No. 1 back number.

Moreover, Cooper was a world title contender only in tie-down roping when he earned his first eight NFR berths. Tuf earned Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association’s tie-down roping world titles in 2011, 2012 and 2014.

Cooper’s fans will be happy to learn that he has become a world-class steer roper as well as the world-class tie-down roper, which bring him a world all-around title contender. Next, he will be seen at the Steer Roping finals in Mulvane, KS, November 10th-11th. Then the NFR 2017 in Vegas.

Three-time WNFR qualifier, Tim O’Connell of Zwingle, Iowa, will wear the No. 2 back number. He grabs the number one position in the 2017 bareback riding world title race and his total earning is $201,916 in the regular season.

23-time PRCA world champion, Trevor Brazile will wear the No. 3 back number at the Las Vegas-based NFR 2017.

Saddle bronc rider Jacobs Crawley, barrel racer Tiany Schuster and bull rider Sage Kimzey will wear consecutively No. 4, 5, 6 back number.

According to prorodeo.com, no competitor at the 2017 WNFR will wear the number 58.

“In coordination with Las Vegas Events,” PRCA Chief Operating Officer, Aaron Enget said, “we have decided not to issue the number 58 as a way to pay our respects to the victims of this tragedy.”

2017 Nationals Finals Rodeo presented by Polaris RANGER has finally released the NFR back numbers. The 2017 Wrangler NFR back numbers are as follows:

  1. Tuf Cooper (Weatherford, Texas)
  2. Tim O’Connell (Zwingle, Iowa)
  3. Trevor Brazile (Decatur, Texas)
  4. Jacobs Crawley (Boerne, Texas)
  5. Tiany Schuster (Krum, Texas)
  6. Sage Kimzey (Strong City, Oklahoma)
  7. Zeke Thurston (Big Valley, Alberta)
  8. Ty Erickson (Helena, Montana)
  9. Caleb Smidt (Bellville, Texas)
  10. Garrett Smith (Rexburg, Idaho)
  11. Stevi Hillman (Weatherford, Texas)
  12. Junior Nogueira (Burleson, Texas)
  13. Ryle Smith (Oakdale, California)
  14. Kaleb Driggers (Albany, Georgia)
  15. Erich Rogers (Round Rock, Arizona)
  16. Tanner Aus (Granite Falls, Minnesota)
  17. Cory Petska (Marana, Arizona)
  18. Russell Cardoza (Terrebonne, Oregon)
  19. Clayton Biglow (Clements, California)
  20. Shane Hanchey (Sulphur, La.)
  21. CoBurn Bradshaw (Beaver, Utah)
  22. Luke Brown (Stephenville, Texas)
  23. Paul Eaves (Lonedell, Mo.)
  24. Marcos Costa (Childress, Texas)
  25. Clay Smith (Broken Bow, Oklahoma)
  26. Billie Jack Saebens (Nowata, Oklahoma)
  27. Cody DeMoss (Heflin, Louisiana)
  28. Jake Long (Coffeyville, Kansas)
  29. Tyler Pearson (Louisville, Mississippi)
  30. Olin Hannum (Malad, Idaho)
  31. Dakota Eldridge (Elko, Nevada)
  32. J.R. Vezain (Cowley, Wyoming)
  33. Wyatt Denny (Minden, Nevada)
  34. Tyson Durfey (Savannah, Mo.)
  35. Caleb Bennett (Tremonton, Utah)
  36. Brody Cress (Hillsdale, Wyoming)
  37. Tyler Waguespack (Gonzales, Louisiana)
  38. Coleman Proctor (Pryor, Oklahoma)
  39. Jake Brown (Hillsboro, Texas)
  40. Hardy Braden (Welch, Oklahoma)
  41. Amberleigh Moore (Salem, Oregon)
  42. Jake Vold (Ponoka, Alberta)
  43. Marty Yates (Stephenville, Texas)
  44. Richmond Champion (The Woodlands, Texas)
  45. Joe Frost (Randlett, Utah)
  46. Layton Green (Meeting creek, Alberta)
  47. Travis Graves (Jay, Oklahoma)
  48. Scott Guenthner (Provost, Alberta)
  49. Baylor Roche (Tremonton, Utah)
  50. Orin Larsen (Inglis, Manitoba)
  51. Sterling Crawley (Stephenville, Texas)
  52. Brady Minor (Ellensburg, Washington)
  53. Riley Minor (Ellensburg, Washington)
  54. Taci Bettis (Round Top, Texas)
  55. Ryder Wright (Milford, Utah)
  56. Cody Snow (Los Olivos, California)
  57. Ryan Jarrett (Comanche, Oklahoma)
  1. Bill Tutor
  2. Ty Wallace (Collbran, Colorado)
  3. Matt Shiozawa (Chubbock, Idaho)
  4. Hailey Kinsel (Cotulla, Texas)
  5. Steven Dent (Mullen, Nebraska)
  6. Chad Masters (Cedar Hill, Tennessee)
  7. Trey Benton III (Rock Island, Texas)
  8. Jake Wright (Milford, Utah)
  9. Wesley Thorp (Throckmorton, Texas)
  10. R.C. Landingham (Hat Creek, California)
  11. Tim Bingham (Honeyville, Utah)
  12. Ty Breuer (Mandan, N.D.)
  13. Heith DeMoss (Heflin, La.)
  14. Dustin Bird (Cut Bank, Montana)
  15. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi (Victoria, Texas)
  16. Cole Melancon (Liberty, Texas)
  17. Taos Muncy (Corona, New Mexico)
  18. Randall Carlisle (Athens, Louisiana)
  19. J.C. Malone (Plain City, Utah)
  20. Mason Clements (Santaquin, Utah)
  21. Timber Moore (Aubrey, Texas)
  22. Cade Swor (Winnie, Texs)
  23. Cooper Martin (Alma, Kansas)
  24. Tillar Murray (Fort Worth, Texas)
  25. Cory Solomon (Prairie View, Texas)
  26. Clay Elliott (Nanton, Alberta)
  27. Tanner Milan (Cochrane, Alberta)
  28. Nellie Miller (Cottonwood, California)
  29. Joseph Harrison (Overbrook, Oklahoma)
  30. Clay Tryan (Billings, Montana)
  31. Jade Corkill (Fallon, Nevada)
  32. Nick Guy (Sparta, Wisconsin)
  33. Jordan Spears (Redding, California)
  34. Tom Richards (Humboldt, Arizona)
  35. Kathy Grimes (Medical Lake, Washington)
  36. Jr. Dees (Aurora, South Dakota)
  37. Sydni Blanchard (Albuquerque, New Mexico)
  38. Kyle Irwin (Robertsdale, Alabama)
  39. Tyler McKnight (Wells, Texas)
  40. Dustin Bowen (Waller, Texas)
  41. Dustin Egusquiza (Mariana, Florida)
  42. Jake Minor (Ellensburg, Washington)
  43. Garrett Rogers (Baker City, Oregon)
  44. Charly Crawford (Prineville, Oregon)
  45. Audy Reed (Spearman, Texas)
  46. Jon Ragatz (Beetown, Wisconsin)
  47. Kellie Collier (Hereford, Texas)
  48. Jordan Hansen (Okotoks, Alberta)
  49. Jesse Wright (Milford, Utah)
  50. J.D. Struxness (Appleton, Minnesota)
  51. Lisa Lockhart (Oelrichs, S.D.)
  52. Roscoe Jarboe (New Plymouth, Idaho)
  53. Jeremy Buhler (Abbotsford, B.C.)
  54. Trevor Reiste (Linden, Iowa)
  55. Kory Koontz (Stephenville, Texas)
  56. Rowdy Parrott (Mamou, Louisiana)
  57. Chason Floyd (Buffalo, South Dakota)
  58. Guthrie Murray (Miami, Oklahoma)
  59. Ivy Conrado (Hudson, Colorado)
  60. Brennon Eldred (Sulpur, Okla)
  61. Boudreaux Campbell (Crockett, Texas)
  62. Kimmie Wall (Roosevelt, Utah)
  63. Kassie Mowry (Dublin, Texas)

Thank you for visiting our website.  Please visit one more time if you want to watch Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (NFR) 2017 live stream online in HD.

Share This:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *